June Pennant Racing - 24 and 25 June 2017

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Hayling Island SC (HISC) have adopted a set of information management guidelines that serve as the basis for our member/customer and advertiser relationships. These have been developed to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. We take note of advice published from time to time by the Information Commissioner. Accordingly, guidelines are subject to change and any such changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this page without notification.

HISC's remit covers online and digital activity in the UK and Europe. HISC operations include the production of hisc.co.uk.Questions regarding this statement should be directed to the HISC Office. For information on the Data Protection Act 1998 / 2003 and the Information Commissioner please see the Goverment website - www.dataprotection.gov.uk

The hisc.co.uk (the Publishers) do not provide or sell your details to third parties unless you have specifically requested that we do so, in order that these advertisers and/or third parties can offer you information, goods and services that may be of interest to you.

We reserve the right to disclose information about member usage and demographics to advertisers and partners, but in anonymous aggregate form only. The Publisher will not reveal your personal identity in connection with the disclosure of such information.

See the section on Cookies in Terms & Conditions. 

You decide whether to post publicly a personal email address when participating in online advertising/discussions/information pages. Hisc.co.uk contacts users by email with updates about the website and its services. All our email correspondence includes an unsubscribe option.

Where personal data such as, credit card details, is collected this is done using a secure transmission method.We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control.All our employees and data processors, who have access to abd are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of members and visitors personal data.

What personally identifiable information do we collect about you? We log IP addresses, or the location of your computer on the internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. We occasionally use IP addresses to track a user's session, but do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information.

Information collected from children. Where personal information is collected from children, we take specific steps to protect the privacy of children by making reasonable efforts to ensure that a parent has authorised the collection of the child's personal data.We do not provide information about this personal data in relation to children on our home page or pages on our website where we collect any personal data.

What do we do with the information collected? We may perform statistical analyses of user behaviour in order to measure relative interest in the various areas of our site (for product development purposes) and to inform users/members/advertisers as to the interest shown in the site. In performing these statistical analyses, we will disclose information to third parties only in aggregate form. Personal information on individual subscribers will not be provided to any third party.

Information provided for hisc.co.uk website crew/boats for sale/and similar listings will be removed from the database at the indicated expiry date.

With whom do we share the information we collect? We will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. We may provide aggregate statistics on our users, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

We will provide subscribers a summary of all personal information that we process on them upon request. We will charge £10 for such requests. To make such a request, contact the Club manager at the HISC Office and include your name, the email address that you require information of, along with your full postal address and postcode. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of Web sites to which hisc.co.uk may link.

The data provided may, where appropriate be: earased, rectified or amended, or amended.We reserve the right to provide our members and visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal

We may employ external companies to act on our behalf as data processors for internal business purposes. Data processors will abide by the Privacy Policy detailed here and will not disclose personal details to any other organisations or use data other than for purposes required by us.

Disclaimer

TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED AT LAW, HISC/HISC.CO.UK IS PROVIDING THIS SITE AND ITS CONTENTS ON AN "AS IS" BASIS AND MAKES NO (AND EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL) REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND WITH RESPECT TO THIS SITE OR ITS CONTENTS INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. IN ADDITION, HISC/HISC.CO.UK DOES NOT REPRESENT OR WARRANT THAT THE INFORMATION ACCESSIBLE VIA THIS SITE IS ACCURATE, COMPLETE OR CURRENT.

Price and availability information is subject to change without notice.

Except as specifically stated on this site, to the fullest extent permitted at law, neither HISC/hisc.co.uk nor any of its members, affiliates, directors, employees or other representatives will be liable for damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this site.

This is a comprehensive limitation of liability that applies to all damages of any kind, including (without limitation) compensatory, direct, indirect or consequential damages, loss of data, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties. For the avoidance of doubt, HISC/hisc.co.uk does not limit its liability for death or personal injury to the extent only that it arises as a result of the negligence of HISC/hisc.co.uk, its affiliates, directors, employees or other representatives.

Our Web Address: http://www.hisc.co.uk/

Our Address : Hayling Island Sailing Club

Sandy Point, Hayling Island, Hampshire. PO11 9SL

Telephone - 023 92463768

HISC contact information page

See also the Data Protection Act 1998/2003, Compliance Advice - Protection of privacy on the Internet


© Copyright 1997 - 2017 Hayling Island Sailing Club. UK Hosted