Skip to the content

Club Racing Fixtures & Events

Racing for HISC members is held on the days and at the first signal times indicated for the various Series below.

HISC Club Racing NOR and SI - 2018 Season Club Races including Pennant races.

For Cruiser Racing and Social Sailing events see the dedicated pages.

For Youth racing and training events, see the Youth Pages

For HISC race duties see the Dutyman pages

 HISC Racing Events 2018

Date Time Event
Sun 18 Mar 10:55 Season Opening Handicap Race
Sat 24 Mar 13:55 General Handicap Race #1
Sat 24 Mar 14:00 Solo Mar/Apr Series #1
Sun 25 Mar   29er Grand Prix - Open Meeting
Sun 25 Mar 10:55 Mar/April Series #1
Sat 31 Mar   Teen Race - briefing 12.30, start 12.45
Sat 31 Mar 13:55 Easter Pennant Weekend day 1
Sun 1 Apr 10:55 Easter Pennant Weekend day 2
Mon 2 Apr   Charity Open Pursuit Race
Sat 7 Apr 13:55 General Handicap Race #2
Sat 7 Apr 14:00 Solo Mar/Apr Series #2
Sun 8 Apr 10:55 Mar/Apr Series #2
Wed 11 Apr 18:55 Wed Evening Early Series #1
Sat 14 Apr   Saturday Sprints #1
Sun 15 Apr 10:55 Mar/Apr Series #3
Wed 18 Apr 18:55 Wed Evening Early Series #2
Thu 19 Apr 18:55 Sundowner Early #1 RS Elite
Sat 21 Apr 13:55 General Handicap Race #3
Sat 21 Apr 14:00 Solo Mar/Apr Series #3
Sun 22 Apr 10:55 Mar/Apr Series #4
Wed 25 Apr 18:55 Wed Evening Early Series #3
Thu 26 Apr 18:55 Sundowner Early Series #2
Sat 28 Apr 13:55 General Handicap Race #4
Sat 28 Apr 14:00 Solo Mar/Apr Series #4
Sun 29 Apr 10:55 Mar/Apr Series #5
Wed 2 May 18:55 Wed Evening Early Series #4
Thu 3 May 18:55 Sundowner Early #3 RS Elite
Sat 5 May 13:55 May Pennant Weekend day 1
Sun 6 May 10:55 May Pennant Weekend day 2
Mon 7 May 12:55 May Charity Open Pursuit Race
Wed 9 May 18:55 Wed Evening Early Series #5
Thu 10 May 18:55 Sundowner Early #4 RS Elite
Thu 10 May 19:00 Sundowner Early #1 Cruiser
Sat 12 - Sun 13 May   F15 Southerns & Bulwark Open Meeting
Sat 12 May 13:55 General Handicap Race #5
Sat 12 May 14:00 Solo May/June Series #1
Sun 13 May 10:55 May/June Series #1
Wed 16 May 18:55 Wed Evening Early Series #6
Thu 17 May 18:55 Sundowner Early #5 RS Elite
Thu 17 May 19:00 Sundowner Early #2 Cruiser
Fri 18 May   Adult Team Racing #1
Sat 19 May   Class Sprint Racing #2
Sun 20 May 10:55 May/June Series #2
Wed 23 May 18:55 Wed Evening Early Series #7
Thu 24 May 18:55 Sundowner Early #6 RS Elite
Thu 24 May 19:00 Sundowner Early #3 Cruiser
Sat 26 - Sun 27 May   HISC Whitsun Open Regatta
Mon 28 May   Whitsun Charity Open Pursuit Race
Wed 30 May 18:55 Wed Evening Early Series #8
Thu 31 May 18:55 Sundowner Early #7 RS Elite
Thu 31 May 19:00 Sundowner Early #4 Cruiser
Sat 2 Jun 13:55 June Pennant Weekend day 1
Sun 3 Jun 10:55 June Pennant Weekend day 2
Wed 6 Jun 18:55 Wed Evening Early Series #9
Thu 7 Jun 18:55 Sundowner Early #8 RS Elite
Thu 7 Jun 19:00 Sundowner Early #5 Cruiser
Fri 8 Jun   Adult Team Racing #2
Sat 9 - Sun 10 Jun   Solo Tyler Open Meeting
Sat 9 Jun 13:55 General Handicap Race #6
Sat 9 Jun 14:00 Solo May/June Series #2
Sun 10 Jun 10:55 May/June Series #3
Wed 13 Jun 18:55 Wed Evening Early Series #10
Thu 14 Jun 18:55 Sundowner Late #1 RS Elite
Thu 14 Jun 19:00 Sundowner Early #6 Cruiser
Sat 16 - Sun 17 Jun   Fireball Open Meeting
Sat 16 - Sun 17 Jun   Merlin Rocket Open Meeting
Sat 16 - Sun 17 Jun   Scorpion Open Meeting
Sat 16 Jun 13:55 Joe Leonard Memorial Event
Sun 17 - Sun 24 Jun 10:55 May/June Series #4
Wed 20 Jun 18:55 Wed Evening Early Series #11
Thu 21 Jun 18:55 Sundowner Late #2 RS Elite
Thu 21 Jun 19:00 Sundowner Late #1 Cruiser
Fri 22 - Sun 24 Jun   Laser Masters Open Meeting
Sat 23 Jun 13:55 General Handicap Race #7
Sat 23 Jun 14:00 Solo May/June Series #3 & 4
Wed 27 Jun 18:55 Wed Evening Late Series #1
Thu 28 Jun 18:55 Sundowner Late #3 RS Elite
Thu 28 Jun 19:00 Sundowner Late #2 Cruiser
Sat 30 - Sun 1 Jul   Optimist Open Meeting
Sat 30 Jun 13:55 General Handicap Race #8
Sun 1 Jul 10:55 Jul/Aug Series #1
Wed 4 Jul 18:55 Wed Evening Late Series #2
Thu 5 Jul 18:55 Sundowner Late Series #4 Elite
Thu 5 Jul 19:00 Sundowner Late Series #3 Cruiser
Fri 6 Jul   RS Elite Youth Challenge - evening racing times TBC
Sat 7 Jul 13:55 July Pennant Weekend day 1
Sun 8 Jul 10:55 July Pennant Weekend day 2
Wed 11 Jul 18:55 Wed Evening Late Series #3
Thu 12 Jul 18:55 Sundowner Late Series #5 Elite
Thu 12 Jul 19:00 Sundowner Late Series #4 Cruiser
Sat 14 - Sun 15 Jul   RS Tera Open Meeting
Sat 14 Jul 13:55 Thorney Race
Sun 15 Jul 10:55 Jul/Aug Series #2
Wed 18 Jul 18:55 Wed Evening Late Series #4
Thu 19 Jul 18:55 Sundowner Late Series #6 Elite
Thu 19 Jul 19:00 Sundowner Late Series #5 Cruiser
Sat 21 Jul 13:55 General Handicap Race #9
Sat 21 Jul 14:00 Solo Jul/Aug Series #1
Sun 22 - Fri 27 Jul   Solo National Championship
Sun 22 Jul 10:55 Jul/Aug Series #3
Wed 25 Jul 18:55 Wed Evening Late Series #5
Thu 26 Jul 18:55 Sundowner Late Series #7 Elite
Thu 26 Jul 19:00 Sundowner Late Series #6 Cruiser
Sat 28 Jul 13:55 General Handicap Race #10
Sat 28 Jul 14:00 Solo Jul/Aug Series #2
Sun 29 - Fri 3 Aug   29er National Championship
Sun 29 Jul   MRSC Regatta
Wed 1 Aug 18:55 Wed Evening Late Series #6
Thu 2 Aug 18:55 Sundowner Late Series #8 Elite
Thu 2 Aug 19:00 Sundowner Late Series #7 Cruiser
Sat 4 Aug 13:55 General Handicap Race #11
Sat 4 Aug 14:00 Solo Jul/Aug Series #3
Sun 5 Aug 10:55 Jul/Aug Series #4
Wed 8 Aug 18:55 Wed Evening Late Series #7
Sat 11 Aug 13:55 General Handicap Race #12
Sat 11 Aug 14:00 Solo Jul/Aug Series #4
Sun 12 Aug   Glyn Charles Open Pursuit Race
Mon 13 - Fri 17 Aug   Chichester Harbour Race Week
Sat 18 Aug 13:55 General Handicap Race #13
Sat 18 Aug 14:00 Solo Jul/Aug Series #5
Sun 19 Aug 10:55 Jul/Aug Series #5
Wed 22 Aug 18:55 Wed Evening Late Series #8
Sat 25 Aug 13:55 General Handicap Race #14
Sat 25 Aug 14:00 Solo Jul/Aug Series #6
Sun 26 Aug   Cock of the Harbour Open Pursuit Race
Mon 27 Aug   The Big Bay Race
Wed 29 Aug 18:55 Wed Evening Late Series #9
Sat 1 Sep 13:55 September Pennant Weekend day 1
Sun 2 Sep 10:55 September Pennant Weekend day 2
Wed 5 Sep 18:55 Wed Evening Late Series #10
Fri 7 - Mon 10 Sep   Contender National Championship
Sat 8 - Sun 9 Sep   Tasar National Championship
Sat 8 Sep 13:55 General Handicap Race #15
Sat 8 Sep 14:00 Solo Sep/Oct Series #1
Sun 9 Sep   MRSC Rowans Pursuit Race
Sat 15 Sep 13:55 Commodores Trophy
Sun 16 Sep 10:55 Barts Bash Race
Sat 22 Sep   Round Hayling Windsurf Race
Sat 22 Sep 13:55 General Handicap Race #16
Sat 22 Sep 14:00 Solo Sep/Oct Series #2
Sun 23 Sep   Windsurf/Boardsports Festival
Sun 23 Sep 10:55 Sep/Oct Series #1
Sat 29 - Sun 30 Sep   505 Euro Cup
Sat 29 Sep   Class Sprint Racing #3
Sun 30 Sep 10:55 Sep/Oct Series #2
Sat 6 - Sun 7 Oct   RS Feva Grand Prix
Sat 6 Oct 13:55 General Handicap Race #17
Sat 6 Oct 14:00 Solo Sep/Oct Series #3
Sun 7 Oct 10:55 Sep/Oct Series #3
Sat 13 Oct 13:55 General Handicap Race #18
Sat 13 Oct 14:00 Solo Sep/Oct Series #4
Sun 14 Oct 10:55 Sep/Oct Series #4
Sat 20 Oct 13:55 October Pennant Weekend day 1
Sun 21 Oct 10:55 October Pennant Weekend day 2
Sat 27 Oct 13:55 Class Sprint Racing #4
Sun 28 Oct 10:55 Harbour Challenge
Sat 3 Nov 13:25 Nov/Dec Sat Open Series (3 Nov to 16 Dec)
Sun 4 Nov 10:55 RS Elite Crabbers Nip #1
Sun 4 Nov 11:00 Nov/Dec Sun Open Series (4 Nov to 17 Dec)
Sun 11 Nov 10:55 RS Elite Crabbers Nip #2
Sun 18 Nov 10:55 RS Elite Crabbers Nip #3
Sun 25 Nov 10:55 RS Elite Crabbers Nip #4
Sun 2 Dec 10:55 RS Elite Crabbers Nip #5
Sun 9 Dec 10:55 RS Elite Crabbers Nip #6
Sun 16 Dec 10:55 RS Elite Crabbers Nip Final
Sun 23 Dec   Christmas Cracker Open Pursuit Race