The Bridge Race 29 April 2017

Home   Sailing & Racing   Open Events

RYA Youth National Championships

RYA Youth National Championships at HISC 8 to 14 April 2017

News

Day 5, final day of the RYA Youth National Championships at HISC . . . Mark Nicholls, Event Director, said: “It’s been an absolutely fantastic week at Hayling Island. The club and the volunteers are outstanding and have really supported a wonderful event."

Leaderboard final positions after Friday's racing are:

RS:X: 1st Andy Brown,  2nd Josh  Carey, 3rd Isaac Lines.

RS:X Girls: 1st Erin Watson, 2nd Lily Young, 3rd Islay Watson.

Techno: 1st Finn Hawkins, 2nd is James Bulson and 3rd Ethan Moody.

Techno GIrls: 1st Izzy Adcock, 2nd Emily-Jane Eldred, 3rd Zoe Bassett.

420: 1st Alex Smallwood and Ross Thompson, 2nd Isabel Davies and Gemma Keers, 3rd Rhys Lewis and Drew Wright.

420 Girls: 1st Isabel Davies and Gemma Keers, 2nd Katie Davies and Midge Watkins, 3rd Hatty Morsley and Pippa Cropley.

29er Gold Fleet: 1st James Hammett and James Eales, 2nd Nick Robins and Billy Vennis-Ozanne, 3rd Harry Durcan and Harry Whitaker.

29er Girls: 1st Bella Fellows and Anna Sturrock, 2nd Freya Black and Orla Mitchell, 3rd Courtney Bilbrough and Hanna Brand.

29er Silver Fleet: 1st James Leetch and Jess Flint, 2nd Sam Kneale and Cian Ashby, 3rd Pierce Harris and Alfie Cogger.

Catamaran Handicap: 1st William Smith and Abigail Clarke, 2nd Caleb Cooper and Tristan Payne, 3rd Theo Williams and Will Heritage.

Radial Boys: 1st Ben Whaley, 2nd Arthur Brown, 3rd Jordan Giles.

Radial Girls: 1st Chloe Barr, 2nd Daisy Collingridge, 3rd Clementine Thompson.

Laser Standard:  1st Daniel Whiteley, 2nd Jack Cookson, 3rd Sam Whaley.

Final Daily Race Results

Day 4 of the RYA Youth Nationals at Hayling Island and several events are looking decided with one more day to go . . . Alex Smallwood and Ross Thompson have a 27 point lead in the 420 event, with Isabel Davies and Gemma Keers in second and leading female crew.

Ben Whaley leads the Boys Laser Radial event by 20 points from Arthur Brown, and     Andy Brown also has a 20 point lead in the RS:X event.

In the Catamaran event, Will Smith and Abigail Clarke (Nacra) added thre more wins Thursday to take a 24 point lead from Theo Williams and Will Heritage (Spitfire).

Day 3 of the RYA Youth Nationals at Hayling Island and another great day of sailing in the Bay with a 15 to 20 knot breeeze that dropped away later in the day.

Some great performances from the leading Board, Radial and 29er competitors, with Andy Brown (RSX), Ethan Moody (Techno), Ben Whaley (Radial) and Theo Williams and Will Heritage in the Catamarans all making a hat-trick of wins.

While Nick Robins and Billy Vennis-Ozanne went one better in the 29er Gold fleet, racking-up four race wins.

Day 2 of the RYA Youth Nationals at Hayling Island and the scoring was a little more erratic . . . James Hammett and James Eales (3, 2, 2) scored steadily to take the 29er overall lead, but things were stirring in the pack with Max Clapp and Ross Banham posting a 19, 1, 1 to move to 15th . . .

Top competitor of Day 1 of the RYA Youth Nationals at Hayling Island SC was Andy Brown with a hat-trick of wins in the RS:X event . . . Others scoring well in the opening session were: Ethan Mood (2, 1, 2) in the Techno class, and Alex Smallwood and Ross Thompson (1, 1, 5) in the Boy's 420 . . .

Daily Race Results

There is a parent's and Competitor's Briefing each day at 09:00 hrs.

First warning signal for Monday is not before 11:25 hrs.

Entry is now closed for the 2017 RYA Youth National Championships taking place at HISC.

258 entries received.

Official Event Documents

Documents and NOR available here

2017 RYA Youth Nationals Event Schedule

Entry

Click Here to Enter on the RYA website

Entry fees are as follows:

Single Hander £160 (late entry £185)

Double Hander £200 (late entry £235)

Entry Deadline is midnight Sunday 5 March 2017.

Late Entry Deadline is midnight Sunday 12 March 2017.

Classes

Entries are invited for the following class events:

Laser Standard – Laser Radial Boys – Laser Radial Girls
Neil Pryde RS:X 8.5 Boys – Neil Pryde RS:X 8.5 Girls
420 Boys – 420 Girls – 420 Mixed
29er Boys – 29er Girls – 29er Mixed
Catamaran Handicap Open (detailed in the NOR)


 

Please help by abiding with this rule so that HISC complies with the law and retains the goodwill of its neighbours


© Copyright 1997 - 2017 Hayling Island Sailing Club. UK Hosted