Commodores Cup & Ladies Trophy - Sat 1 October

Home   The Club   Club Information

Committee Members

Committee Appointments 2016

Below are the most recent committee appointments across the whole range of HISC Committees and Representatives.

General Committee

Commodore - Greg Lamb

Vice Commodore Sailing - Mike Dawe

Vice Commodore House - John Rees

Trustees - Mike Baker, Peter Glasby and Tim Hancock

Rear Commodore Finance - Mike Massey

Chair of Membership Committee - David Nicholls

Elected Members - Nick Peters, Catherine Massey and Paul Carpenter

Co-opt - Robert Hack

Invited - General Manager - Carol Letten

Sailing Committee

Vice Commodore Sailing - Mike Dawe

Rear Commodore Racing - Andy Partington

Rear Commodore Cruising - David Dodgson

Rear Commodore Training - Victoria Payne

Rear Commodore Youth - Rebecca Tuttle

Elected Members - Peter Hickson, Gerald New

Co-opt - John Barber (On water safety)

Invited - Marine Manager - Mitch Webb

House Committee

Vice Commodore House - John Rees

Elected Members - David Spesley-Corfield, Susan Watson

Non-elected Members - Colin Henry

Invited - House Manager - Jennie Hickey

Co-opt - Jo Thomas and Emma Toman

Strategy Committee

Commodore - Greg Lamb

Rear Commodore Finance - Mike Massey

Members - John Rees and Mike Dawe

Membership Committee

Chair of Membership Committee - David Nicholls

Non-elected Members - Rachel Maunder, Karen Partington, Jo Bell, Catherine Dodds and Sarah Smith

Invited - Membership Secretary - Liz Murray

Club Racing Committee

Rear Commodore Racing - Andy Partington

Chair of the Class Captains - Graham Williamson

Non-elected members - Nick Rawlings, Simon Childs, Mark Darling and  Ian Swann

Co-opt - Jonathan Clark and Rose Lucas

Invited - Sailing Secretary - Leah Brooks

Invited - Marine Manager - Mitch Webb

Cruising Committee

Rear Commodore Cruising - David Dodgson

Non-elected members - Richard Curties, Justin Jones, Martin Grady, Nick Roberts

Training Committee

Rear Commodore Training - Victoria Payne

Non-elected Members - Selina Strowlger, John Barber, Rory Ellis, Alice Masterman

Youth Committee

Rear Commodore Youth - Rebecca Tuttle

Non-elected Members - Sarah Mitchell, Robin Saite, Katie Carpenter, Abigail Tuttle, Becky Kent

Non-elected Members Youth - Tristan Payne and Oliver Jenkins

Chichester Harbour Representatives - Mike Dawe and Nick Peters

Local RNLI Representative - Catherine Massey

Child Protection Officer - Carol Letten

Guardian of the Rules - Paul Carpenter

Life Honary Members

Sir Ben Ainslie, Michael Atkin, Mike Baker, Ian Barker, Marie Bishop, Barry Blaydes, Richard Brett, Norah Bright, Richard Burley,Valerie Catchpole, Irina Cook, Judy Covell, Paul Covell, Mark Covell, Frank Dunster, Peter Glasby, Simon Hiscocks, Iris Long, Pam Marrs, Michael McIntyre, Roger Palmer, Iain Percy, Shirley Robertson, Patrick Veal, Ian Walker.


© Copyright 1997 - 2016 Hayling Island Sailing Club. UK Hosted