venue burgee

Selden Masts 2023 Solo Class National Championship

Hayling Island Sailing Club

event burgee

Results are provisional as of 16:59 on July 26, 2023

Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 2, To count: 6, Entries: 97, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank HelmName Club SailNo Tally Category Plate Series? Nation R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st Ben Flower Paignton SC 5524 94   No 1.0 2.0 (19.0) (4.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 31.0 8.0
2nd Oliver Davenport Northampton 6061 70   No 2.0 3.0 1.0 (98.0 BFD) 2.0 2.0 (4.0) 2.0 114.0 12.0
3rd Charlie Cumbley Hayling Island Sailing Club/TCYC 6021 75   No 3.0 1.0 2.0 (14.0) (6.0) 3.0 1.0 3.0 33.0 13.0
4th Richard Lovering Hayling Island Sailing Club/ WYC 5831 71   No 4.0 5.0 (6.0) 2.0 (8.0) 5.0 5.0 5.0 40.0 26.0
5th Martin frary Hayling Island Sailing Club 6057 96 Veteran No 7.0 7.0 (16.0) (8.0) 3.0 6.0 3.0 4.0 54.0 30.0
6th Jamie Morgan Rutland Sailing club 6064 81   Yes 5.0 4.0 7.0 (44.0) 5.0 4.0 8.0 (98.0 UFD) 175.0 33.0
7th Tim law Salcombe 5966 16 Grand Master No 13.0 9.0 4.0 (98.0 BFD) (98.0 DSQ) 7.0 6.0 6.0 241.0 45.0
8th Chris Brown Draycote 6074 28 Veteran No 10.0 12.0 (14.0) 7.0 4.0 (14.0) 10.0 8.0 79.0 51.0
9th Robert Gullan Hayling Island Sailing Club 5502 27   No (16.0) (21.0) 13.0 5.0 7.0 8.0 9.0 9.0 88.0 51.0
10th Ian Hopwood Bassenthwaite Sailing Club 5897 72 Veteran No 9.0 6.0 (20.0) 6.0 (17.0) 9.0 15.0 10.0 92.0 55.0
11th Guy Mayger Hayling Island Sailing Club 5691 56 Veteran No 6.0 8.0 10.0 (24.0) 15.0 16.0 7.0 (18.0) 104.0 62.0
12th Olly Turner Salcombe YC 5546 17   No 18.0 (19.0) (55.0) 3.0 10.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 144.0 70.0
13th Paul Davis Lymington Town Sailing Club 5914 79   No 12.0 13.0 (28.0) 19.0 14.0 10.0 (98.0 BFD) 7.0 201.0 75.0
14th Michael Hicks Salcombe 6079 30 Grand Master No (17.0) 14.0 15.0 13.0 9.0 12.0 (16.0) 14.0 110.0 77.0
15th James Goodfellow Weston Sailing Club 5938 73   No 8.0 17.0 12.0 (23.0) (24.0) 11.0 11.0 19.0 125.0 78.0
16th Alex Butler Hayling Island Sailing Club 5781 60   No 11.0 10.0 9.0 18.0 (27.0) 15.0 (22.0) 21.0 133.0 84.0
17th Ted Bakker WV Randmeer 649 42   No (25.0) 16.0 3.0 21.0 11.0 24.0 (26.0) 17.0 143.0 92.0
18th Iain Peter Mcgregor Salcombe Yacht club 6088 87 Grand Master No 22.0 23.0 18.0 (98.0 BFD) (45.0) 17.0 20.0 11.0 254.0 111.0
19th Steve Ede Ardleigh 6045 19 Veteran No (37.0) 18.0 8.0 17.0 33.0 18.0 (98.0 BFD) 27.0 256.0 121.0
20th Simon Derham Littleton SC 5393 55 Veteran Yes 15.0 26.0 (56.0) (34.0) 25.0 23.0 17.0 20.0 216.0 126.0
21st Charlie Brecknell Chanonry S C 4975 24 Veteran Yes 20.0 27.0 (48.0) (47.0) 26.0 32.0 14.0 15.0 229.0 134.0
22nd Kevan Gibb Largo Bay Sailing Club 6043 63 Grand Master No 26.0 15.0 30.0 (33.0) 19.0 (36.0) 19.0 32.0 210.0 141.0
23rd Nigel Davies Draycote Water SC 5911 34 Veteran No (28.0) 20.0 (38.0) 25.0 28.0 20.0 23.0 26.0 208.0 142.0
24th Alec Powell Hayling Island Sailing Club 5553 31 Veteran No 19.0 31.0 24.0 (59.0) 12.0 (38.0) 29.0 29.0 241.0 144.0
25th Charlie Nunn Torpoint Mosquito SC 5901 89   Yes 14.0 34.0 36.0 (65.0) (41.0) 33.0 12.0 16.0 251.0 145.0
26th Hans Duetz WV Randmeer 637 47 Grand Master No (40.0) 25.0 27.0 22.0 21.0 19.0 34.0 (53.0) 241.0 148.0
27th Jon Gay Lochaber 6001 76 Veteran No (53.0) 35.0 11.0 12.0 44.0 22.0 (98.0 BFD) 25.0 300.0 149.0
28th Richie Bailey Hayling Island Sailing Club 5816 67 Veteran No 23.0 30.0 17.0 11.0 37.0 (98.0 UFD) (98.0 BFD) 31.0 345.0 149.0
29th Mark Lee Lymington Town SC 6006 2 Veteran No 21.0 51.0 22.0 (98.0 BFD) 13.0 26.0 (98.0 BFD) 22.0 351.0 155.0
30th David Winder Hollingworth Lake 6073 93 Veteran No 31.0 (98.0 RET) 21.0 29.0 16.0 (52.0) 18.0 40.0 305.0 155.0
31st Kim Furniss Torpoint Mosquito 6013 8 Grand Master Yes 29.0 22.0 (59.0) (60.0) 39.0 21.0 27.0 24.0 281.0 162.0
32nd Jonny Coate South Staffs SC 5130 14   No 35.0 11.0 34.0 30.0 (42.0) (37.0) 32.0 23.0 244.0 165.0
33rd Tim Jackson Papercourt 5771 74 Grand Master Yes 24.0 45.0 (73.0) 31.0 (72.0) 27.0 35.0 12.0 319.0 174.0
34th Mark Fuller Hayling Island Sailing Club 5871 57   Yes (98.0 RET) (98.0 DNC) 26.0 27.0 18.0 29.0 40.0 45.0 381.0 185.0
35th Nick Rawlings Hayling Island Saiing Club 5569 66 Grand Master Yes 34.0 36.0 (50.0) 15.0 38.0 (69.0) 33.0 30.0 305.0 186.0
36th Richard Instone Chase SC 6076 77 Grand Master No 39.0 (54.0) 25.0 16.0 36.0 48.0 (54.0) 28.0 300.0 192.0
37th Geoff Holden Torpoint Mosquito SC 6042 15 Grand Master Yes (56.0) 44.0 40.0 (55.0) 23.0 28.0 28.0 37.0 311.0 200.0
38th David Mitchell Warsash 5600 97 Grand Master No 38.0 41.0 33.0 35.0 32.0 (54.0) 38.0 (98.0 UFD) 369.0 217.0
39th Andrew Fox Leigh and Lowton Sailing Club 5909 98 Veteran Yes (98.0 DNS) 33.0 (60.0) 49.0 35.0 31.0 21.0 49.0 376.0 218.0
40th Doug Latta Hayling Island SC 6002 35 Grand Master Yes 27.0 (46.0) 43.0 36.0 (54.0) 41.0 37.0 34.0 318.0 218.0
41st Jan Pieter Braam WV Randmeer 654 40   No 43.0 32.0 39.0 40.0 (57.0) 25.0 (98.0 BFD) 42.0 376.0 221.0
42nd Graham Cranford Smith Salcombe Yacht Club 5755 25 Grand Master No 42.0 28.0 32.0 (56.0) (69.0) 39.0 39.0 41.0 346.0 221.0
43rd Daniel Martin Lymington Town Sailing Club 5822 21   No 30.0 29.0 (65.0) 57.0 34.0 42.0 30.0 (98.0 DNC) 385.0 222.0
44th Adrian Stell Hayling Island Sailing Club 5373 100   Yes 36.0 24.0 57.0 (98.0 RET) 48.0 (58.0) 25.0 35.0 381.0 225.0
45th Richard Hudson Bough Beech SC 5554 23 Grand Master No 33.0 (98.0 DNC) 31.0 (98.0 BFD) 43.0 40.0 44.0 48.0 435.0 239.0
46th Tim Lewis RYA 6010 65 Grand Master Yes 32.0 39.0 42.0 37.0 (62.0) 53.0 36.0 (98.0 UFD) 399.0 239.0
47th Rob Milledge Lymington Town SC 5925 3 Veteran No 47.0 40.0 47.0 (67.0) 30.0 (51.0) 31.0 47.0 360.0 242.0
48th Neil Davison Hayling Island Sailing Club 5748 80 Grand Master Yes 52.0 47.0 5.0 43.0 47.0 (63.0) 52.0 (55.0) 364.0 246.0
49th Andy Jones Burghfield SC 5726 86 Grand Master Yes 41.0 37.0 51.0 10.0 59.0 (65.0) 56.0 (61.0) 380.0 254.0
50th Roel den Herder WsvGiesbeek 668 44 Veteran No (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 69.0 28.0 74.0 34.0 24.0 33.0 458.0 262.0
51st Simon Law Frensham Pond SC 5742 6 Veteran Yes 46.0 38.0 (64.0) 51.0 (65.0) 43.0 46.0 38.0 391.0 262.0
52nd Andy Carter Leigh and Lowton SC 5615 37 Grand Master Yes 49.0 42.0 44.0 9.0 (63.0) (74.0) 59.0 62.0 402.0 265.0
53rd Paul Lewis HISC 5918 92   Yes (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 53.0 32.0 22.0 30.0 98.0 BFD 36.0 467.0 271.0
54th Steve roberts Torpoint mosquito sailing club 5642 48   Yes 45.0 (50.0) (58.0) 50.0 31.0 46.0 50.0 50.0 380.0 272.0
55th Richard Goodenough Lymington Town Sailing Club 5559 13 Grand Master Yes (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 70.0 52.0 40.0 35.0 42.0 52.0 487.0 291.0
56th Nigel Thomas Hill Head SC 5780 36 Veteran No (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 35.0 1.0 51.0 75.0 65.0 66.0 489.0 293.0
57th Greg Swift Hayling Island Sailing Club 6062 82 Veteran Yes 54.0 49.0 (83.0) (64.0) 60.0 45.0 49.0 39.0 443.0 296.0
58th Nev Watson HISC 5382 78 Veteran Yes 48.0 48.0 45.0 70.0 (80.0) (98.0 UFD) 41.0 44.0 474.0 296.0
59th Michael Barnes Lagos Yacht Club 3847 39 Septimus Yes 55.0 (98.0 RET) 41.0 42.0 (77.0) 61.0 48.0 64.0 486.0 311.0
60th John Steels Starcross YC 5926 85 Grand Master Yes 44.0 43.0 (74.0) (72.0) 68.0 68.0 43.0 51.0 463.0 317.0
61st Jarvis Simpson Brightlingsea Sailing Club 6016 11 Grand Master No (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 29.0 26.0 20.0 47.0 98.0 BFD 98.0 DNC 514.0 318.0
62nd Peter Warne Northampton SC 6056 58 Grand Master Yes (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 49.0 71.0 56.0 49.0 61.0 54.0 536.0 340.0
63rd Willie Todd Largs Sailing Club 5801 29 Grand Master No (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 23.0 46.0 29.0 50.0 98.0 DNC 98.0 DNC 540.0 344.0
64th Malcolm Buchanan Lymington Town SC 5570 7 Grand Master Yes 51.0 (98.0 RET) (75.0) 62.0 75.0 62.0 45.0 59.0 527.0 354.0
65th Mark Flew Hayling Island Sailing Club 6050 83 Veteran Yes 50.0 53.0 (81.0) 69.0 61.0 56.0 66.0 (98.0 DNC) 534.0 355.0
66th Nick Fisher Torpoint Mosquitos 5844 91 Grand Master Yes (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 66.0 48.0 58.0 73.0 57.0 58.0 556.0 360.0
67th Paul de Geus GWV de Vrijbuiter 605 53 Grand Master No (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 72.0 53.0 52.0 67.0 58.0 60.0 558.0 362.0
68th Phil Sturmer Brightlingsea SC 5819 10 Veteran Yes (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 52.0 39.0 71.0 77.0 64.0 63.0 562.0 366.0
69th Tim Wade Lymington Town sc 5629 20 Grand Master Yes (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 68.0 45.0 81.0 72.0 55.0 46.0 563.0 367.0
70th Andy Hyland Lymington Town SC 6022 5 Grand Master Yes (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 37.0 20.0 53.0 79.0 98.0 RET 98.0 DNC 581.0 385.0
71st Marc Dieben WSV Giesbeek 641 61 Grand Master No (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 61.0 98.0 BFD 64.0 60.0 47.0 65.0 591.0 395.0
72nd Nicholas Webb Hayling Island Sailing Club 4441 62 Veteran Yes 57.0 52.0 (91.0) 79.0 (90.0) 84.0 63.0 67.0 583.0 402.0
73rd Steve Mitchell TMSC 5905 50 Grand Master No (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 76.0 41.0 55.0 80.0 60.0 98.0 DNC 606.0 410.0
74th Phil Kilburn Lymington Town S C 5950 4 Grand Master Yes (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 62.0 63.0 49.0 44.0 98.0 RET 98.0 DNC 610.0 414.0
75th David Parkin Aberdeen & Stonehaven YC 5889 18 Grand Master Yes (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 54.0 74.0 73.0 76.0 68.0 70.0 611.0 415.0
76th Amanda Henderson Lochaber 6053 99 Veteran / Lady No (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 78.0 76.0 76.0 71.0 62.0 57.0 616.0 420.0
77th Mark Harper Dell Quay/Hayling Island Sailing Club 5836 69 Grand Master Yes (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 67.0 38.0 67.0 55.0 98.0 RET 98.0 DNC 619.0 423.0
78th Sal Erskine-Furniss Torpoint Mosquito 5262 9 Lady Yes (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 71.0 54.0 83.0 78.0 71.0 71.0 624.0 428.0
79th Tim Deacon Frensham Pond SC 5129 88 Grand Master Yes (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 46.0 98.0 RET 66.0 87.0 67.0 69.0 629.0 433.0
80th Rene Sala wv randmeer 644 45 Grand Master Yes (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 63.0 78.0 46.0 66.0 98.0 RET 98.0 DNC 645.0 449.0
81st Jez white Hayling Island Sailing Club 5657 90 Grand Master No (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 84.0 61.0 78.0 98.0 UFD 98.0 DNC 43.0 658.0 462.0
82nd Dave Nixson Spinnaker 5896 1 Grand Master Yes (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 92.0 80.0 82.0 57.0 53.0 98.0 RET 658.0 462.0
83rd Barbara G. W. Vrijbuiter 565 54 Lady No (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 90.0 73.0 85.0 81.0 70.0 68.0 663.0 467.0
84th Patrick Burns Dalgety Bay SC 5967 12 Septimus Yes (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 79.0 66.0 50.0 85.0 98.0 DNS 98.0 DNC 672.0 476.0
85th Steve Haggett Lymington Town SC 5913 26 Grand Master Yes (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 77.0 82.0 88.0 82.0 73.0 74.0 672.0 476.0
86th Bob Clarkson Hayling Island SC 4610 68 Veteran Yes (98.0 RET) (98.0 DNC) 87.0 81.0 84.0 59.0 69.0 98.0 RET 674.0 478.0
87th Patrick Ward CSC/ BBSC 5770 32 Veteran Yes (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 86.0 58.0 70.0 70.0 98.0 DNC 98.0 DNC 676.0 480.0
88th Maria E. Franco Ferro Northampton Sailing Club 5675 64 Lady No (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 80.0 77.0 89.0 88.0 74.0 72.0 676.0 480.0
89th Roel Bakker WV Randmeer 663 41 Veteran No (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 98.0 DNC 98.0 DNC 98.0 DNC 98.0 DNC 51.0 56.0 695.0 499.0
90th Vincent Speelman Zeilvereniging De Onderlinge 648 46 Grand Master Yes (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 89.0 85.0 91.0 89.0 72.0 73.0 695.0 499.0
91st John Ellis Hayling Island Sailing Club 5793 33 Grand Master Yes (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 82.0 83.0 87.0 64.0 98.0 DNS 98.0 DNC 708.0 512.0
92nd Dave Moody Hayling Island Sailing Club 5436 95 Grand Master Yes (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 85.0 68.0 86.0 86.0 98.0 DNC 98.0 DNC 717.0 521.0
93rd Harold Lensing W.V. Randmeer 667 43 Septimus No (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 93.0 75.0 79.0 83.0 98.0 DNS 98.0 DNC 722.0 526.0
94th Anthony Sanders Hayling Island Sailing Club 5620 52 Grand Master Yes (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 88.0 84.0 92.0 98.0 DNS 98.0 DNS 98.0 DNC 754.0 558.0
95th Andy Tunnicliffe Bassenthwaite SC 6084 84   No (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 98.0 DNC 98.0 DNC 98.0 DNC 98.0 DNC 98.0 DNC 98.0 DNC 784.0 588.0
95th Andrew Wilson Gurnard SC 4534 38 Grand Master Yes (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 98.0 DNC 98.0 DNC 98.0 DNC 98.0 DNC 98.0 DNC 98.0 DNC 784.0 588.0
95th Graham Wilson Northampton 5721 22 Septimus Yes (98.0 DNC) (98.0 DNC) 98.0 DNC 98.0 DNC 98.0 DNC 98.0 DNC 98.0 DNC 98.0 DNC 784.0 588.0

www.hisc.co.uk


Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com