Skip to the content

Club Racing Fixtures & Events

Racing for HISC members is held on the days and at the first signal times indicated for the various Series below.

HISC 2020 Club Racing NOR and SI

2020 HISC Club Racing NOR and SI amendment 

Please read the club Policy & Arrangements V9 at this link to see how racing is to be run under the Government Covoid-19 Restrictions.

For Cruiser Racing and Social Sailing events see the dedicated pages.

For Youth racing and training events, see the Youth Pages

For HISC race duties see the Dutyman pages

For Championships and Open Events see the Open Fixtures

 HISC Racing Events 2021

Date Time Event
Sun 14 Mar   Opening Handicap Race
Sat 20 Mar   Class Sprints #1
Sun 21 Mar   March / April Series #1
Sat 27 Mar   Saturday Handicap Race #1
Sun 28 Mar   March / April Series #2
Fri 2 Apr   Bridge Race
Sat 3 Apr   April Pennant Racing Day 1
Sun 4 Apr   April Pennant Racing Day 2
Mon 5 Apr   Charity Pursuit Race #1
Wed 7 Apr   Evening Early Series #1
Sat 10 Apr   Class Sprints #2
Sat 10 - Sun 18 Apr   Windsurf Club
Sun 11 Apr   March / April Series #3
Wed 14 Apr   Evening Early Series #2
Thu 15 Apr   RS Elite Sundowner Early #1
Sat 17 Apr   Saturday Handicap Race #1
Sun 18 Apr   March / April Series #4
Wed 21 Apr   Evening Early Series #3
Thu 22 Apr   RS Elite Sundowner Early #2
Sat 24 Apr   Saturday Handicap Race #2
Sun 25 Apr   March / April Series #5
Wed 28 Apr   Evening Early Series #4
Thu 29 Apr   RS Elite Sundowner Early #3
Sat 1 May   HISC Whitsun Regatta Day 1
Sun 2 May   HISC Whitsun Regatta Day 2
Mon 3 May   Charity Pursuit Rcae #2
Wed 5 May   Evening Early Series #5
Thu 6 May   RS Elite Sundowner Early #4
Thu 6 May   Sundowner Cruiser Racing #1
Sat 8 May   Class Sprints #3
Sat 8 - Sun 16 May   Windsurf Club
Sun 9 May   May and June Series #1
Wed 12 May   Evening Early Series #6
Thu 13 May   RS Elite Sundowner Early #5
Thu 13 May   Sundowner Cruiser Racing #2
Sat 15 May   May Pennant Racing Day 1
Sun 16 May   May Pennant Racing Day 2
Wed 19 May   Evening Early Series #7
Thu 20 May   RS Elite Sundowner Early #6
Thu 20 May   Sundowner Cruiser Racing #3
Sat 22 May   Saturday Handicap Race #3
Sun 23 May   May and June Series #2
Wed 26 May   Evening Early Series #8
Thu 27 May   RS Elite Sundowner Early #Final
Thu 27 May   Sundowner Cruiser Racing #4
Sat 29 May   Saturday Handicap Race #4
Sun 30 May   May and June Series #3
Mon 31 May   Charity Pursuit Race #3
Wed 2 Jun   Evening Early Series #9
Thu 3 Jun   RS Elite Sundowner Late #1
Thu 3 Jun   Sundowner Cruiser Racing #5
Sat 5 Jun   Saturday Handicap Race #5
Sun 6 Jun   May and June Series #4
Wed 9 Jun   Evening Early Series #10
Thu 10 Jun   RS Elite Sundowner Late #2
Thu 10 Jun   Sundowner Cruiser Racing #6
Sat 12 Jun   Class Sprints #4
Sat 12 Jun   RYA Keelboat League Day 1
Sat 12 Jun   Windsurf Club
Sun 13 Jun   May and June Series #5
Sun 13 Jun   RYA Keelboat League Day 2
Wed 16 Jun   Evening Early Series #11 Final
Thu 17 Jun   RS Elite Sundowner Late #3
Thu 17 Jun   Sundowner Cruiser Racing #7
Sat 19 Jun   June Pennant Racing Day 1
Sun 20 Jun   June Pennant Racing Day 2
Wed 23 Jun   Evening Late Series #1
Thu 24 Jun   RS Elite Sundowner Late #4
Thu 24 Jun   Sundowner Cruiser Racing #8
Sat 26 Jun   Dell Quay Dash
Sat 26 - Sat 3 Jul   Windsurf Club
Sun 27 Jun   May and June Series #6
Wed 30 Jun   Evening Late Series #2
Thu 1 Jul   RS Elite Sundowner Late #5
Thu 1 Jul   Sundowner Cruiser Racing #9
Sat 3 Jul   July Pennant Racing Day 1
Sun 4 Jul   July Pennant Racing Day 2
Wed 7 Jul   Evening Late Series #3
Thu 8 Jul   RS Elite Sundowner Late #6
Thu 8 Jul   Sundowner Cruiser Racing #10
Sat 10 Jul   Class Sprints #5
Sun 11 Jul   MRSC Regatta
Wed 14 Jul   Evening Late Series #4
Thu 15 Jul   RS Elite Sundowner Late #7 Final
Thu 15 Jul   Sundowner Cruiser Racing #11
Sat 17 Jul   Saturday Handicap Race #6
Sat 17 Jul   Windsurf Club
Sun 18 Jul   July / August Series #1
Wed 21 Jul   Evening Late Series #5
Thu 22 Jul   Sundowner Cruiser Racing #12
Sat 24 Jul   Thorney Race
Sun 25 Jul   July / August Series #2
Wed 28 Jul   Evening Late Series #6
Thu 29 Jul   Sundowner Cruiser Racing #13
Sat 31 Jul   Saturday Handicap Race #7
Sat 31 - Sat 7 Aug   Windsurf Club
Sun 1 Aug   July / August Series #3
Wed 4 Aug   Evening Late Series #7
Thu 5 Aug   Sundowner Cruiser Racing #14
Sat 7 Aug   Saturday Handicap Race #8
Sun 8 Aug   MRSC Rowans Pursuit Race
Mon 9 - Fri 13 Aug   Chichester Harbour Race Week
Sat 14 Aug   Saturday Handicap Race #9
Sun 15 Aug   July / August Series #4
Wed 18 Aug   Evening Late Series #8
Thu 19 Aug   Sundowner Cruiser Racing #15
Sat 21 Aug   Saturday Handicap Race #10
Sun 22 Aug   July / August Series #5
Mon 23 - Fri 27 Aug   Youth Race Week
Wed 25 Aug   Evening Late Series #9
Thu 26 Aug   Sundowner Cruiser Racing #16
Sat 28 - Mon 30 Aug   Centenary Weekend TBA
Sun 29 - Sat 4 Sep   Windsurf Club
Wed 1 Sep   Evening Late Series #10 Final
Thu 2 Sep   Sundowner Cruiser Racing #17
Sat 4 Sep   Sept Pennant Racing Day 1
Sun 5 Sep   Sept Pennant Racing Day 2
Thu 9 Sep   Sundowner Cruiser Racing #18
Sat 11 Sep   MRSC Solo Class OM
Sat 11 Sep   RS Tera OM - Provisional
Sat 11 Sep   Saturday Handicap Race #11
Sun 12 Sep   Barts Bash
Thu 16 Sep   Sundowner Cruiser Racing #19
Sat 18 Sep   Class Sprints #6
Sun 19 Sep   Sept / Oct Series #1
Thu 23 Sep   Sundowner Cruiser Racing #20
Sat 25 Sep   Saturday Handicap Race #11
Sun 26 Sep   HISC AGM
Sun 26 Sep   Sept / Oct Series #2
Sun 26 Sep   Windsurf Club
Thu 30 Sep   Sundowner Cruiser Racing #21 Final
Sat 2 Oct   Saturday Handicap Race #12
Sun 3 Oct   Sept / Oct Series #3
Sat 9 Oct   Oct Pennant Racing Day 1
Sat 9 Oct   Windsurf Club
Sun 10 Oct   Oct Pennant Racing Day 2
Sat 16 Oct   Saturday Handicap Race #13
Sun 17 Oct   Sept / Oct Series #4
Sat 23 Oct   Class Sprints #7
Sun 24 Oct   Harbour Challenge
Sat 30 Oct   Saturday Handicap Race #14 Final
Sat 6 Nov   6 Nov to 11 Dec Saturday Series
Sun 7 Nov   7 Nov to 12 Dec Sunday Series
Sun 19 Dec   Christmas Cracker Pursuit Race