Welcome to HISC

Handicap Race 6 Sep - Sep/Oct Series 7 Sep

News Highlights

The 500 Club August draw has taken place . . . Congratulations to our winners. It's ever so easy to join our 500 Club, and very painless! All you new HISC members - just ask at HISC Reception for a form - go on - please do it now, and thanks . . . more . . .

Winners of the Youth Regatta: RS Tera: Gold Fleet - Freddy Wood, Silver Fleet - Josh Bowers, Pro FLeet - Ossian Bracegirdle . . . Optimist Fleet - Ferdie Wright . . . 29er Fleet - Elliott Wells and Jake Todd . . . RS Feva - Henry and Rupert Jameson . . . Laser - Marcus Rogers . . . more . . .

Bart's Bash will take place at HISC on Sunday 21 September 2014 . . . This is part of the World-Wide event and the Guinness World Record attempt to host "The largest Sailing Event in the World" . . . Entry is Open to all dinghies and open keel boats and sail boards - Entry is free but a voluntary donation of £5 or over is encouraged and would be gratefully accepted! - All donations are passed onto the Andrew Simpson Sailing Foundation . . . more . . .

The British International 420 Class Open & National Championships are being held at HISC from 23 – 29 August 2014 . . . LATEST FRIDAY . . . All further racing was cancelled at the 420 Class Open & Nationals taking place at Hayling Island SC. The results are therfore as published at the end of racing Thursday . . . Jemima Lawson and James Taylor of Emsworth SC/HISC are the new British Champions . . . Second were Tim Riley and Lily Summers of Warsash SC/Emsworth SC and in third Max Clapp and Joseph Burns of Royal Southern YC/Spinnaker SC . . . more . . .

Sadly the summer is showing signs of ending, Autumn is approaching, the days are getting shorter, and all seems to be over, BUT not quite, with the longer evenings and the shorter days, on the 3rd Friday of the next 7 months we have something to look forward to - Ladies who Lunch . . . more . . .

In accordance with Rule 25, we are now requesting nominations for the Flag Officer, other officer and committee member positions. All officers and one non-officer elected member of each of General, Sailing and House Committees must retire at each Annual General Meeting . . . more . . .

The RS Tera National Championships were held at Derwent Reservoir SC over the holiday weekend . . . Winner of the Tera Sport title was Freddy Wood of HISC and Henry Jameson of HISC was runner-up for the Tera Pro title . . . HISC also won the team title . . . more . . .

HISC at Laser Nationals

Anthony Parke and Geoffrey Sherwood won the club prize for HISC at the recent Laser Nationals held in Largs Scotland . . . They were the top Standard UK club with Anthony finishing in 5th and Geoffrey in 10th . . . Both are youth sailors and will no doubt being trying to qualify for the Laser standard youth squad this autumn. The Laser is the only Olympic class boat to have a youth squad (under 21) and the competition will be tough.

Ian and Chloe Martin of Burghfield SC are the new RS200 National Champions after ten races at Hayling Island SC, finishing with a 21 point victory over the 119 boat fleet . . . Second were James and Will Rusden of Highcliffe SC and third Hamish Walker and Emma Hivey, RNSA / ASA . . . Race winners on the final day were Tom Morris and Emma Porteous of HISC in race 8. Nicholas and Juliet Charles of Datchet won race 9 and Edd Whitehead and Alice Kingsnorth of Parkstone YC won the final race . . . more . . .

It is already time to start planning the squad activity for winter 2014/15 . . . We are delighted to announce Julian Pearson as the head coach for the HISC Tera Squad. Julian is an experienced coach who works with the Feva Class regularly and is helping to put together an exciting winter programme for the HISC Tera squad . . . more . . .


Click here for all the Latest News

Racing News
Club Racing

Final Pennant Weekend is 13-14 Sept.

Sailing Events
Sat 06 September 2014 14:55
    Saturday Handicap Race 18
Sun 07 September 2014
    Youth E1
    Sep-Oct Series No. 1 (Bay Racing)
Sat 13 September 2014
    Youth Cruising Weekend
    Sept Pennant Weekend Day 1
Sun 14 September 2014
    Youth Cruising Weekend
    Sept Pennant Weekend Day 2
Sat 20 September 2014
    RS Feva Open Meeting
    Saturday Handicap Race 19
Sun 21 September 2014
    Barts Bash Race
Sat 27 September 2014
    29er Grand Prix OM
    Saturday Sprint Day 6
Sun 28 September 2014
    29er Grand Prix OM
    Youth E2
    Sep-Oct Series No. 2
Sat 04 October 2014
    Laser Qualifier OM
    Saturday Handicap Race 15
Sun 05 October 2014
    Laser Qualifier OM
    Youth F1
    Sep-Oct Series No. 3
Sat 11 October 2014
    Cruiser Sparkes Trophy Open
    RS200 Sandy Shell
    Saturday Sprint Day 7
Sun 12 October 2014
    Cruiser Nab Cup Open
    Harbour Challenge
    Youth F2
Sat 18 October 2014 14:55
    Saturday Handicap Race 16
Sun 19 October 2014
    Youth F3
    Sep-Oct Series No. 4
Mon 20 October 2014
    Youth
Sat 25 October 2014 14:55
    Sat Handicap Race 16 (Final)
Sun 26 October 2014 10:55
    Sep-Oct Series Final No.5 (final)
    Sep-Oct Series No.5 (Final)
Sat 01 November 2014 13:25
    Open Winter Sat Series No.1 of 7
Club & Social Events
Sat 06 September 2014
    New Members Party
Sat 13 September 2014
    House Social Event
Fri 26 September 2014
    Ladies Who Lunch
Sat 25 October 2014
    Laying Up Party
Sat 01 November 2014
    Halloween Party
Sat 08 November 2014
    House Event and Fireworks
Thu 13 November 2014
    GODS
Fri 21 November 2014
    Ladies Who Lunch
    Ladies Who Lunch
Sat 06 December 2014
    Childrens Christmas Party
Sun 07 December 2014
    Christmas Fair
Sat 13 December 2014
    HISC Christmas Party
Fri 19 December 2014
    Ladies Who Lunch
Sat 20 December 2014
    Turkey Dinner
Wed 31 December 2014
    New Years Eve Party
Booking Portel

Barts Bash


Get Racing Club

Joining HISC

Event Sheet

Yachts and Yachting

Raymarine Supporting HISC
© Copyright 2014 Hayling Island Sailing Club.